Your guide to local sporting events, plus what’s on TV | local sports

Local events

Pioneer League: Mustangs from Billings to Glacier, 7:05 p.m.

Legion: Missoula at Billings Scarlets, Pirtz Field, 1 p.m.

Legion: Kalispell at Billings Royals (2), Dehler Park, 5 p.m.

Legion: Glasgow at Laurel (2), 5 p.m.

Opening Ceremonies, Wendy’s Field at Daylis Stadium, 7:15 p.m.

Amateur: Montana State Women’s Championships, Lake Hills

NRA: Great Northern RAM Rodeo, Havre

People also read…

NRA: Rodeo with three forks, three forks

BMC: Friday Night Motocross, 5 p.m.

Big Sky Speedway: Sport Compact, WISSOTA Street Stocks, Modified, Sprints, 7 p.m.

On TV

AUSTRALIAN FOOTBALL RULES

FS1 — AFL Premiership: Brisbane to Greater Western Sydney

USA – NASCAR Xfinity Series: Qualifying, New Hampshire Motor Speedway, Loudon, NH

FS1 – NHRA: Qualifying, Bandimere Speedway, Morrison, Colorado (recorded)

ESPN — WBO No. 1: Arnold Barboza Jr. vs. Danielito Zorrilla (junior welterweight), Temecula, Calif.

USA – UCI: Le Tour de France, Stage 13, 120 miles, Bourg-d’Oisans to Saint-Étienne, France (Recorded)

GOLF – LPGA TOUR: The Dow Great Lakes Bay Invitational, Third Round, Midland Country Club, Midland, Michigan.

GOLF – PGA Tour: The Barracuda Championship, Second Round, Tahoe Mountain Club’s Old Greenwood, Truckee, CA.

MLBN – New York Mets vs. Chicago Cubs

MLBN — Regional Coverage: Boston to NY Yankees OR Kansas City to Toronto

ESPN2 – Summer League: LA Clippers vs. Utah, Las Vegas

NBATV – Summer League: Philadelphia vs. Denver, Las Vegas

ESPN – Summer League: Oklahoma City vs. Golden State, Las Vegas

NBATV – Summer League: Sacramento vs. Phoenix, Las Vegas

ESPN2 – Summer League: Indiana vs. Washington, Las Vegas

NBATV – Summer League: Miami vs. Toronto, Las Vegas

ESPN2 – Summer League: LA Lakers vs. New Orleans, Las Vegas

FS2 — CPL: Pacific FC v York United FC

FS2 — Liga MX: Querétaro at Juárez

ESPN2 – UEFA Championship Group Stage: Austria v Norway, Group A, Brighton, England

FS2 — America’s Cup First Round: Argentina v Uruguay, Group B, Armenia, Colombia

FS1 — America’s Cup First Round: Peru v Venezuela, Group B, Armenia, Colombia

USA – World Championships: Day 1 – Evening Session, Eugene, Ore.

ESPNU – USAWP National Team: United States vs. Italy, Stanford, CA.

CBSSN – Minnesota at Indiana

On the radio and on the Internet

Pioneer League: Billings Mustangs at Glacier, 7:05 p.m., KBLG (910 AM and 105.5 FM) and espn910.com

About Frances R. Smith

Check Also

Lara Gillespie named in Ireland squad for European Championships

Enniskerry’s Lara Gillespie has been included in a 15-rider squad that will represent Ireland at …